Coconut Oil
Coconut oil is one of the best natural skin lotions available. It is one of the most versatile too. Suitable for all skin types, even the most sensitive and eczema prone, it has also proven to be of benefit in cases of psoriasis and in yeast and fungal infections. High quality oil is free of pesticides, undesirable chemicals and contaminants and its small molecular structure makes it easily absorbed helping to keep connective tissue strong and supple and therefore minimising sagging and wrinkles.
Pure coconut oil is solid at room temperature which makes it economical in use and excellent for lip balms and skin lotions. It melts into a liquid in hot weather, when run under a hot tap or kept in a warm place such as an airing cupboard, and unlike other vegetable oils it can withstand high temperatures without spoiling or giving off free-radicals. Note too that pure coconut oil has no discernible aroma so is fine for those who do not like that coconut-ty smell.
It is best applied in small amounts and reapplied frequently as required. Because it absorbs quickly into the skin without leaving a greasy layer, many people initially think that it is not as beneficial as other moisturisers. Over a period of time however, coconut oil gradually softens the skin, removes dead layers and promotes the growth of healthier new tissue. All dry and itchy skin complaints can benefit from topically applied coconut oil, it makes an excellent shaving lotion too.
One other skin benefit is coconut oil’s natural sun screening properties as similarly to rosehip seed oil it can reduce the effects of problems associated with overexposure to UV light such as age spots. It does not block the ultraviolet rays so should not be considered when sunbathing or spending long periods of time out of doors in a sunny climate. It does however enable the body to adapt naturally to sun exposure and gradually increase tolerance over a period of time.
As well as being a good skin oil, coconut makes an excellent hair conditioner. Unlike commercial conditioners which merely aid combing by providing a silicone-based coating to the hair shaft, coconut oil actually nourishes the hair as well as providing shine. You don’t need to use much either, 1 or 2 teaspoons (warmed to melting point in the hand or just by running the jar under a hot tap) smoothed through the hair and left on for an hour or so before washing off with a natural shampoo will do the trick. It can be left on overnight for extra nourishment if required as long as pillowcases are protected from staining with an old cover or towel. This can be very beneficial in cases of dandruff and head lice. N.B. to remove coconut oil from the hair always ensure you apply a natural shampoo to the scalp before you try to wash off with water. Oil and water do not mix, so without the shampoo being apllied first you will end uop with a really oily mess.
Traditionally used to help age spots, nappy rash, eczema, dandruff, thrush (oral and vaginal) and psoriasis, and as a hair conditioner and head lice treatment. Suitable for all skin types, especially dry, itchy and sensitive. Present in Natural Skin Remedies moisturisers, body butters & lip salve, soaps and therapeutic balms.